Saturday, March 20, 2010

I-League 2nd Division Group A qualifiers kicks-off in Bangalore from March 27


Football lovers from the garden city of Bangalore would get a chance to see the best of the footballing action in I-League 2nd Division Group A qualifiers, which kicks-off from March 27.


Bangalore derby next Sunday

Both the Bangalore-based team, HAL and BEML play their first match against each other on next Sunday, March 28.

Talking to GardenCity Soccer Stars, HAL captain, Xavier Vijaykumar exuded confidence. Their recent show on an invitational football tournament has been impressive, where they have beaten Vasco and other I-League 2nd Division teams.

However, the other Bangalore team, BEML has been a thorn in the flesh for HAL in this season. BEML has beaten HAL twice quite convincingly in the Puttaiah Memorial Cup in November last year.

You better mark your calendar for 3.30 pm, March 28.

Group A Fixture
  1. Saturday, March 27, 2.15 pm: Golden Threads versus SBT
  2. Saturday, March 27, 4.15 pm: Chandni F.C versus Malabar United
  3. Sunday, March 28, 4.15 pm: HAL versus BEML
  4. Tuesday, March 30, 2.15 pm: Titanium versus Malabar United
  5. Tuesday, March 30, 4.15 pm: Golden Threads versus BEML
  6. Wednesday, March 31, 4.15 pm: Chandni F.C versus HAL
  7. Friday, April 2, 2.15 pm: SBT versus BEML
  8. Friday, April 2, 4.15 pm: Titanium versus HAL
  9. Saturday, April 3, 4.15 pm: Golden Threads versus Chandni F.C
  10. Monday, April 5, 2.15 pm: Malabar United versus HAL
  11. Monday, April 5, 4.15 pm: SBT versus Chandni F.C
  12. Tuesday, April 6, 4.15 pm: Titanium versus Golden Threads
  13. Thursday, April 8, 2.15 pm: BEML versus Chandni F.C
  14. Thursday, April 8, 4.15 pm: Malabar United versus Golden Threads
  15. Friday, April 9, 4.15 pm: SBT versus Titanium
  16. Sunday, April 11, 2.15 pm: HAL versus Golden Threads
  17. Sunday, April 11, 4.15 pm: BEML versus Titanium
  18. Monday, April 12, 4.15 pm: Malabar United versus SBT
  19. Wednesday, April 14, 2.15 pm: Chandni F.C versus Titanium
  20. Wednesday, April 14, 4.15 pm: HAL versus SBT
  21. Thursday, April 15, 4.15 pm: BEML versus Malabar United