Wednesday, April 18, 2012

Fixture of Mahindra Youth Football Challenge 2011-12 Finals

The final round of the Mahindra Youth Football Challenge 2011-12 kicks off on Thursday, April 19 at the Bangalore Football Stadium. The matches will be played on a round-robin basis and the top two teams will qualify for the grand finale, which will be played at on Tuesday, April 14, 4 pm.

All the matches will played for 50 minutes, 25 minutes each half, with 10 minutes of lemon break.

Participating school teams:
  1. St. Aloysius High School, Bangalore
  2. CRPF School, Delhi
  3. Don Bosco High School, Mumbai
  4. Pandua High School, Kolkata
  5. St. Britto's High School, Goa
  6. MSP HSS, Kerala
Points Table (after round 3)



Rank
Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
1
Pandua SBS HS, Kolkata
3
3
0
0
7
0
+7
9
2
CRPF School, Delhi
3
2
0
1
 3
+1
6
3
St. Aloysius HS, Bangalore
3
1
1
1
5
3
+2 
4
4
MSP HSS, Kerala
3
1
0
2
 3
 5
 -2
3
5
Don Bosco HS, Mumbai
3
1
1
1
-1 
1
6
St. Britto's HS, Goa
3
0
0
3
9
-7 
0



Fixture and Results
  • Thursday, 19-04-12, 3.00 pm: Bangalore 2 (James–15', Singreipan-39) vs Mumbai 2 (Aaron Koli-10' [p], Aidan D’Costa-28') | MOM: Vikrant Belwalkar, Don Bosco High School, Mumbai
  • Thursday, 19-04-12, 4.00 pm: Delhi 2 (Vijwal Bhandari -35', Dinesh Suhag–42) vs Kerala 0 | MOM: Mukesh Kumar, CRPF School, Delhi
  • Thursday, 19-04-12, 5.00 pm: Kolkata 2 (Jayanta Murmu-4', Srimanta Pal-13') vs Goa 0 | MOM: Mangal Murmu, Pandua High School, Kolkata
  • Friday, 20-04-12 3.00 pm: Goa 0 vs Kerala 3 (MD Sajid Khan-9', 18', Wahidur Rahiman-35') | MOM: MD Sajid Khan, MSP HSS, Kerala
  • Friday, 20-04-12 4.00 pm: Mumbai 0 vs Kolkata 3 (Srimanta Pal -8', Jaynata Murmu-15', Premananda Singha-21') | MOM: Premananda Singha, Pandua High School, Kolkata
  • Friday, 20-04-12 5.00 pm: Bangalore 0 vs Delhi 1 (Dinesh Suhag-41') | MOM: Anuj Kumar (GK), CRPF School, Delhi
  • Saturday, 21-04-12, 3.00 pm: Delhi 0 vs Kolkata 2 (Sunil Tudu-4', Jayanta Murmu-12') | MOM: Anuj Kumar(GK),CRPF School, Delhi
  • Saturday, 21-04-12, 4.00 pm: Bangalore 3 (Rohit-7', Chuimi-23', Singreipam-48') vs Kerala 0 | MOM: Singreipam, St. Aloysius High School, Bangalore
  • Saturday, 21-04-12, 5.00 pm: Mumbai 4 (Marc D’Souza-29', 30', 45', Vikrant Belwalkar-34') vs Goa 2 (Roland D’Souza-15', Hayden Fernandes-47') | MOM: Nathan Fernandes, Don Bosco HS, Mumbai
  • Sunday, 22-04-12 3.00 pm: Bangalore 2 (Santhur Pam-31', 39') vs Kolkata 4 (Jayanta Murmu-7', 21' , 24', Premananda-10') | MOM: Jayanta Murmu, Pandua High School, Kolkata
  • Sunday, 22-04-12 4.00 pm: Delhi 2 (Abhisekh Yadav-11', 37') vs Goa 0 | MOM: Abhisekh Yadav, CRPF School, Delhi
  • Sunday, 22-04-12 5.00 pm: Mumbai 4 (Troy D’Souza-5th, Vikrant Belwalkar-11', 48', Marc D’Souza-42) vs Kerala 0 | MOM: Nathan Fernandes, Don Bosco High School, Mumbai
  • Monday, 23-04-12 3.00 pm: Delhi 2 (Mukesh Kumar-22', Abhisekh Yadav-42') vs Mumbai 2 (Vikrant Belwalkar-5', 15')
  • Monday, 23-04-12 4.00 pm: Kolkata 6 (Jayanta Murmu-2', 11', 13', Sunil Tudu-4', 20', Jiten Saran-15') vs Kerala 0
  • Monday, 23-04-12 5.00 pm: Bangalore 0 vs Goa 1 (Emmanuel Souza-11)
  • Final - Tuesday, 24-04-12 4.00 pm: Pandua High School, Kolkata 5 (Premananda Singha-17', 24', Jayanta Murmu-27', 36', Sunil Tudu-41') vs CRPF School, Delhi 0