Thursday, August 20, 2015

[Results] BDFA U-16 Boys Football Tournament

A record number of 48 schools are participating in the BDFA organized U-16 boys tournament played at the Bangalore Football Stadium. 


Wednesday, September 2, 2015 - Final
  • Boys Sports School, ASC 0(5) (H Tony, Pravbin Subba, L Premkuamr, Sabir Khan, Suresh Singh) Vs Boys Sports School, ASC 0(5) (Ajay Alex, Chiranjan, Manju, Imran Khan) 
 - Best upcoming team: Geethanjali Olympiad School, Marathahalli, Bangalore
 - Best tournament of the team: St. John’s High School, Mandya
 - Best goalkeeper: Salman  -  Stadium Soccer Academy
 - Best defender: Harpreet Singh - Ozone Football Academy
 - Best mid-fielder - Kartrhick Kumar, St. John’s School, Mandya

 - Best forward: Imran Khan - Ozone Football Academy   




Monday, August 31, 2015 - Semi Finals
  • Boys Sports School, ASC 2 (Premchand Singh-15', N Suresh Singh-18') Vs St. John’s HighS chool, Mandya 0  
  • Stadium Soccer Academy 0 Vs Ozone Football Academy 3 (Imran Khan–14', 25'+1', Manjunath–50'+1')
Sunday, August 30, 2015
  • Boys Sports School, ASC 3 Vs St. Josephs Indian High School, Mallya Road 0   
Friday, August 28, 2015
  • Greenwoods International School, Sarjapur 0 Vs St. Joseph’s Indian High School, Mallya Road 2 
Thursday, August 28, 2015
  • Sindhi High School, Kumarakrupa 1 Vs Stadium Soccer Academy, Yelahanka 4 
  • Ozone Football Academy, Shanthinagar 2 Vs Roots Football Academy 0 
  • St. Josph's Indian High School, Mallya Road 2 Vs Nagarjuna Vidyaniketan, Yelahanka 0
    (Postponed match on 23-8-2015 0 IInd Round match) 
  • Global School, Whitefield 0 Vs St. John's School, Mandya 2 
Wednesday, August 26, 2015
  • Head Start 0 Vs Boy’s Sports School, ASC 3 
  • Global High School, Whitefield 3 vs Patel Public School, Subbannpalya 0
  • ST. John’s School, Mandya 0(7) Vs Govt. Sports School, Vidyanagar  0(6) 
Tuesday, August 25, 2015 
  • St. Aloysius High School, Cox Town Vs Sindhi High School, Kumarakrupa
    (St. Aloysius disqualified for the fielding overaged players and not submitting age proof identity) 
  • DPS (East), Slulekunte –0(1) Vs Stadium Soccer School, Yelahanka  0(3) via tie-breaker 
  • Ozone Football Acdademy, Shanthinagar 2 Vs Model Public School, Mathakala Halli 0 
  • Freedom Projects, Lingarajapuram 1(4) Vs Roots Football Academy 1(5) via tie-breaker 
Monday, August 24, 2015

  • B M English School, Hennur 0 Vs Global School, Whitefield 2 
  • Patel Pubic School, Subbaiahnapalya 0 (3) Vs 515 ABWS School, Ulsoor 0 (0) 
  • St.John's Boys High School, Mandya 2 Vs St. Clarence School, Frazer Town 0 
  • Govt. Sports School, Vidyanagara 4 Vs Chaitanya Techno School, Nagawara 0
Sunday, August 23, 2015
  • St. Joseph’s High School, Mallya Rd Vs Nagarjuna Vidya Kendra, Yelahanka
    (Match postponed - St.Joseph’s couldn't produce players age proof) 
  • Greenwood International, Sarjapur 7 Vs RLJ School, Mitakala Halli Kolar 0 
  • Head Start Education Academy, Sarjapura 1(5) Vs Bishop Cotton Boys School 1(4)  
  • Boys Sports School, ASC 2 Vs Presidency Public School, Kasturinagar 0 
Saturday, August 22, 2015
  • National Public School, Banashankari 0 Vs Ozone Football Academy, Shanthi Nagar 5
  • Delhi Public School (South), 0 Kanakapura Rd. Vs Model Public School, MatakalaHalli
  • MEC Public School, New Town, Yelahanka 0 Vs The Freedom Project, Lingarajapuram
  • Yenkey Sishugriha School, ThalghattaPura 1(3) Vs Roots Football Academy 1(4)  
Friday, August 21, 2015
  • St. Aloysius HS, Cox Town (W/O) Vs Army Public School, Kamaraja Rd.
  • Al-Basheer Intl. School, Jigni 1 Vs Sindhi HS, Kumarakrupa 2
  • BGS IRS, Nithyananda Nagara 0 Vs Delhi Public School (East) 4 
  • Presidency Church, Lal Bahadur Sastri Nagar 0 Vs Stadium Soccer, Yelahanka 6

Thursday, August 20, 2015
  • S Cadambi Vidya Kendra A 0 Vs Boys Sports School, ASC 2 
  • S Cadambi Vidya Kendra B 0 Vs Global School, Whitefield 3 
  • National Public School, HSR Layout 0 Vs St. Joseph’s HS, Mandya 4 
  • Matha Ambruthamaya Vidyalaya, Ullal 0 Vs Government Sports School, Vidyanagar, Yelahanka 6

Wednesday, August 19, 2015
  • Nagarjuna Vidyaniketean, Yelahanka 2(3) Vs Jyothy Vidyala Kendra 2(2), Kanakapura Rd. - tiebreaker
  • Greenwoods International, Sarjapur Road 4 (Abraham–8', Archishman–14', Sharavan-19', Pavan–28') Vs HMT HS, Jalahalli 0 
  • Headstart Education Academy, Sarjapura 8 (Aditya Rao–2', Akshath–5', 13', 27th, Ojas Kamath–9', 11', 28', 32') Vs Geetanjali Olympiad School, Marthahalli 0 
  • 515 ABWS School HS, Ulsoor Vs Parikrma, Jayanagar (515 ABWS got walkover, Parikrma did not turne up till 5 pm)   
Tuesday, August 18, 2015
  • Mitra Academy, Arekere 0 Vs Ozone Football Academy, Shantinagar 4 
  • Modern Public School, Mathakondapalli 0 Vs St. Josephs HS, Museum Rd. 1  
  • The Freedom Projects, Lingarajapuram 5 () Vs Jnana Sweekar PS 0 
  • Roots Academy 6 Vs Deva Matha Central School 0 
Monday, August 17, 2015
  • St. Aloysius, Cox Town 1(7) Vs St, Meera HS, Ulsoor 1(6) - tiebreaker 
  • Sindhi HS, Kumarkrupa 2 Vs East West, Basavangudi, 0  
  • DPS East 6 Vs National Center of Excellence, Kaggasdaspura 0
  • Stadium Soccer School 9 Vs Mount Everest 0