Sunday, August 28, 2016

U16 Bengaluru Youth Football Cup 2016

Press Release 

Bengaluru Youth Football Cup (BYFC) 2016 will bring schools with 1000 boys across the state in a seven day event. 

Under the auspices of Karnataka State Football Association (KSFA), The Bangalore District Football Association (BDFA), and Footieculture India, the under 16 inter-school tournament will be bringing forth an 11-­a-side football tournament to be held from August 29th to September 4th 2016 at the Bangalore Football Stadium. 

A total of 52 boys and 9 girls teams in fray for the BYFC 2016.

BYFC 2016 is a culmination on how football can play a crucial  role  in  youth development  and  imbibe  discipline, respect, team-­spirit, and most importantly sportsmanship. Talent scouting, an integral part of this tournament will open window of opportunities for the gifted youngsters. In all, BYFC 2016 will represent the spirit of the beautiful game with a vision to take Indian football to the next level.  

Awards 
Girls 
  • Best Goalkeeper: Sanjana (Deens’ Academy)
  • Best Defender: Nandita (Headstart Academy)
  • Best Midfielder: Navina (Greenwood Int. Sch, Sarjapur)
  • Best Forward: Amrita Vanshmi M G (RICE.Sch.)  
Girls 
  • Best Goalkeeper: AKS Narula (Greenwood) 
  • Best Defender: Karthick (St. Alloysius) 
    Best Midfielder: Manav Kapoor (DPS North)
    Best Forward: Addision (RICE Sch., Mathakondapalli) 
Fixture - Boys 
  • Monday, 29-08-2016, 8:30 am: Little Flower School 0 Vs St. Joseph's High School (Museum Road) 6 (Nakshatra-11', 23', Amaal-13', Lijo-14', Birendan-35', Andrew-37')
  • Monday, 29-08-2016, 9:30 am: Seventh Adventist High School 4 (Sanjay-3', Niraj-15', 23', 35') Vs Venkat International Public School 0
  • Monday, 29-08-2016, 10:30 am: Delhi Public School North 2 (Ravma-13', Sarvagna-27') Vs Presidency School, Balakahalli 0 
  • Monday, 29-08-2016, 12:30 pm: C Kadambi School 0, Basaveshwaranagar Vs Parikrama Centre for Learning 7 (Ranjith-5', Anish-6', 8', 11', SuryaPrakash-16', 17', Tarun-32') 
  • Monday, 29-08-2016, 1:30 pm: Deen's Academy 0 Whitefield Vs Sri Kumaran's School 2 (Mehul-25', Tathagat-30')
  • Monday, 29-08-2016, 2:30 pm: Orchid's International School 0 Vs St. Alloysius 5 (Chaithanya -3', Mahtew-8', Immanuel-10', Allan Richard-16', Nikhil-22') 
  • Monday, 29-08-2016, 3:30 pm: Pristine Public School 0 Vs K.V. Vidyashaala 1 (Swaroop - 13)
  • Tuesday, 30-08-2016, 8:30 am: St. Meeras, Cambridge Layout W/O Cathedral HS, Richmond Town 
  • Tuesday, 30-08-2016, 9:30 am: GreenHood HS, Sarjapur 10 (Suman-6', 25', Rishabh-7', 17' Abrahan-1', Aremishman-14', Revanth-11', 21', Shravan-29', Koustubh-30') Vs East West, Basavanagudi 0
  • Tuesday, 30-08-2016, 10:30 am: Infant Jesus HS W/O B.P. Indian HS, Malleswaram 
  • Tuesday, 30-08-2016, 11:30 am: Kensri Sch, Mariyappanapalya 0[5-Prathyush, Ashuthosh, Karan, Suman,Madav] Vs Anthony Claret HS 0[3-Joel, Mohith, Stalin] 
  • Tuesday, 30-08-2016, 12:30 pm: M.E.C. Pub. Sch, Yalahanka 0 Vs St. Claret Sch, Jalahalli 4 (Krish-10', Mighath-13', 24', Anoop-28') 
  • Tuesday, 30-08-2016, 1:30 pm: Whitefield Global Sch. 1(Charan-8') 3[Rajath, Charan, Rahul]Vs Candor Int. Sch, Hullahalli 1(Siddharth-37') 1[Aaron ]
  • Tuesday, 30-08-2016, 2:30 pm: Embassy Pub. Sch., Magadi Road 3 (Chetan-5', Harisha V-11', Deepak–35') Vs Vydehi Sch. Excellence, WhiteField 0 
  • Tuesday, 30-08-2016, 3:30 pm: Parikrma Centre For Learning, Jayanagar 5 (Ranjith-9', 14', 29', Suryaprakasah-37', Tarun-38') Vs AECS Magnolia Maruti Pub. Sch., Arekere Begur Road
  • Wednesday, 31-08-2016, 8:30 am: 515 ABWS Sch 0[4-Roopeshm, Avinash kumar, Danushraju, Md.Omer.AJ] Vs Bangalore Intl. Academy 0[3-Harishkumar, Kanishk, Deepak], Jayanagar
  • Wednesday, 31-08-2016, 9:30 am: Dayananda Sagar Sch.Intl 0 Vs Bishop Cotton Boys. HS 5 (Pradhyum J-16', 18', 24', 29', Ronak Singh-30'), Residencey Rd
  • Wednesday, 31-08-2016, 10:30 am: DPS East 3 (Aayushman- 5', Anesh-14', Mrinal-16')Vs Nagarjuna Vidyanikethan 0  
  • Wednesday, 31-08-2016, 11:30 am: HeadStart Academy 3 (Nikhal Menda–22', 23', 26'), Sarjapur Rd Vs Vibgyor Intl. Sch., Horamavu 
  • Wednesday, 31-08-2016, 12:30 pm: BGS IRS 0, Kumbalgude Vs St.Josephs 2 (Rajeev-12', Lijo-32'), Musuem Rd 
  • Wednesday, 31-08-2016, 2:30 pm: St. Joseph Indian HS 3 (Raghav–9' Vishwash-31', Manav Kapoor-37'), Mallya Rd Vs DPS North
  • Thursday, 01-09-2016, 8:30 am: Deens Academy 3 (Vlyas-5', Mehul-26', Tony-29') Vs Sri.Vani.Edu.Centre, MachoHalli 0 
  • Thursday, 01-09-2016, 9:30 am: VidhyaniKethan Pub 0, Ullal Vs St. Alloysius 5 (Allan-2', Karthick-8', 22', Joshua-17', Ammanulla-30+), Cox Town 
  • Thursday, 01-09-2016, 10:30 am: St. Meeras 6 (SanjayBabu-2' 12', Lohith-9', Mohd.Zaid-16', Ranjith kumar-22', Dhanush-27'), Cambridge layout Vs Karnataka Vidya Shala 0, Austin Town 
  • Thursday, 01-09-2016, 11:30 am: Greenwood Int.Sch 9 (Abraham-6', Revanth-8', 25', 28', Reshabh-9', Shravan-10', Abhi-12', 23', Arcmishman-22'), Sarjapur Vs DPS Electronic City 0
  • Thursday, 01-09-2016, 12:30 pm: Govt.Sports School 1 (Linus Vivivan.V-14), Vidyanagar Vs Whitefield Global Sch 0  
  • Thursday, 01-09-2016, 1:30 pm: Kensri Intl.Sch 3 (Anukaran-6', 16', Manav-27'), Mariyappanapalya Vs MEC Pub 0, Yelahanka 
  • Thursday, 01-09-2016, 2:30 pm: Rise MathakondaPalli Model Sch W/O Infant Jesus HS
  • Thursday, 01-09-2016, 3:30 pm: 515 ABWS School, Ulsoor W/O Global Int.Sch, Whitefield 
  • Tuesday, 06-09-2016Embassy Pub. Sch., Magadi Road Vs DPS South 1 (Deepak–20')
  • Tuesday, 06-09-2016: St. Joseph's Sch, Museum Rd. (Brandon – 7', 26', Nakshatra-31') Vs Seventh Day Adventist HS 0  
  • Tuesday, 06-09-2016DPS North 1 (Sarvagya-1') Vs Parikrma 0 
  • Tuesday, 06-09-2016St. Alloysius, Cox Town 0 (2-Allan, Vishal) Vs Deens Intl. Academy 0 (1-Prabhav)  
  • Tuesday, 06-09-2016Greenwood 4 (Abrahman-2', Suman-9', Revanth-12', Dhruva-33') Vs St. Meera 0  
  • Tuesday, 06-09-2016Govt. Sports School, Vidyanagar 3 (Linus Vivian-3', Tarun Kumar-12', Tejus Sutar–30') Vs Kensri Sch, Mariyappanapalya 0 
  • Tuesday, 06-09-2016St. Joseph's Sch, Mangalore 2 (Pritham-8', Vernon-38')(5-Vernon, Mervin, Sharan, Alistar, Kevin) Vs Head Start Academy 2 (Ojas K-7', Aryan Rao-11)(1-Ojas K
  • Tuesday, 06-09-2016Bishop Cotton Boys School, Residency Rd. 2 (Abhishek-5', Md.Vzair Rizwan-33') Vs MKET Eng Sch, Harihar 1 (Rithesh-38') 
  • Wednesday, 07-09-2016, 8:30 amSt. Joseph’s, Mangalore 0 Vs DPS East 2 (Mrinal-17', 32')
  • Wednesday, 07-09-2016, 9:30 am515 ABWS Sch, Ulsoor 0 Vs Bishop Cotton 2 (Abhishek Paul–15', Vazir Rizwan-24')
  • Wednesday, 07-09-2016, 10:30 amRice Intl, Mahtakondapalli 5 (Safnad–3', Adision- 20', 21', Akash-27', Chiranjan–34') Vs DPS South 0 
  • Wednesday, 07-09-2016, 12:30 pm - QFGovt.Sports School 0, Vidyanagar Vs Winners of RICE. Sch 2 (27', 28')
  • Wednesday, 07-09-2016, 1.30 pm - QFGreenwood 3 (Shravan-15', Chaitanya–25', 27') Sarjapur Vs St. Alloysius 0 
  • Wednesday, 07-09-2016, 2.30 pm - QFDPS North 1 (Vamsh M–39) Vs St.Joseph’s, Musuem Rd 
  • Thursday, 08-09-2016, 10 am - Semi Final: DPS EAST 0(2-Sushil, Kabir ) Vs RICE Sch, Mathakondapalli 0(4-Harpret, Janio, Ferndes, Umashankar)
  • Thursday, 08-09-2016, 11:30 am - Semi Final: GREENWOOD 1(Revanth-29') 4 [Siddarth, Shravan, Naman, Koustabh] Vs DPS NORTH 1(Raghvir M-55') 2 [Anirudd, Raunaq K]
  • Thursday, 08-09-2016, 4:30 pm - FinalRICE Sch, Mathakondapalli 1 (Sanatomaa-48') Vs GREENWOOD
Fixture Girls 
  • Wednesday, 31-08-2016, 1:30 pm: DPS East 3 (Dhanya Narendra–6', 10', 30') Vs HEADSTART 0, Sarjapur Rd 
  • Thursday, 01-09-2016: Rise Mahtakonda Palli Model School 3 (Boda Priyanka.D- 2', 25', Ulli Vasuda-8') Vs Vidyaniketan, Ullal
  • Wednesday, 07-09-2016: Deen’s Academy 0(4-Sanjana, Nimisha, Veda, Ruba Faraz) Vs HeadStart 0(3-Nanditha, Tanya Gupta, Aditi A)
  • Thursday, 08-09-2016, 9 am - Semi FinalGreenwood 1, Sarjapur Vs Deen’s Academy 0 
  • Thursday, 08-09-2016, 3:30 pm - FinalGreenwood Int. Sch. Sarjapur -0(1) Vs RICE, Mathakondapalli 0(0)